Central Ohio Window Guide

Window Treatments for Historic and Older Homes in Bexley, Ohio

Updated October 2026

Quick answer

Bexley is known for older, character-rich homes, so the key is a precise custom fit that respects original windows and trim. Plantation shutters and custom cellular or Roman shades are common picks, and rechargeable motorized shades add smart control without opening plaster walls.

What makes Bexley homes different

Getting the fit right

Measure each window in three places and order to the smallest width for inside mounts. Deep original frames are ideal for inside-mount shades and shutters that sit flush with the trim. If a frame is too shallow or uneven, an outside mount or a shutter frame built to the opening can cover the difference cleanly.

Popular choices in older homes

What it costs in Bexley

TreatmentInstalled, per window
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Motorized roller shades, rechargeable$450 to $1,300
Motorized roller shades, hardwired$650 to $1,600
Custom composite shutters$275 to $1,600

Full breakdown: window treatment costs in Central Ohio.

Frequently asked questions

How much do window treatments cost in Bexley, Ohio?

Faux wood blinds typically run $125 to $500 per window installed, cordless cellular shades $175 to $750, motorized rechargeable roller shades $450 to $1,300, and custom composite shutters $275 to $1,600.

Can I add motorized shades without rewiring?

Yes. Rechargeable battery motors give full app, voice, and schedule control with no new wiring. A charge typically lasts months between top-ups.

What window treatments work best in older Bexley homes?

Custom inside-mount plantation shutters, cellular shades, and Roman shades fit older homes well, as long as each window is measured in several places before ordering.

Should I cover leaded or stained glass windows?

Often not. Many owners leave feature windows uncovered or use a discreet film or a shade mounted to clear the glass.

Who installs window treatments in Bexley, Ohio?

Olsson Smart Shades measures and installs custom window treatments in Bexley and across Central Ohio with a free in-home consultation. Call (614) 907-0976 or visit olssonss.com.

Related guides

Columbus · Gahanna · Upper Arlington · New Albany

Olsson Smart Shades designs and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Bexley and across Central Ohio, with careful custom measuring for older homes, measured and installed by their own team, with a free in-home consultation. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation