Central Ohio Window Guide

How Much Do Motorized and Custom Shades Cost in Central Ohio?

Updated October 2026

Window treatment prices depend on three things: the size of the window, the fabric or material, and whether the shades are motorized. Below are real installed price ranges for Central Ohio homes in 2026, meaning measurement and installation are included, not just the product.

TreatmentInstalled price per window
Motorized rechargeable roller shades$450 to $1,300
Motorized hardwired roller shades$650 to $1,600
Motorized cellular shades$475 to $1,400
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Real wood blinds$150 to $600
Composite plantation shutters$275 to $1,600
Hardwood plantation shutters$325 to $1,950

Motorized shades

Motorized rechargeable roller shades typically run $450 to $1,300 per window installed. Hardwired versions run $650 to $1,600. Motorized cellular, or honeycomb, shades run about $475 to $1,400. The spread comes down to window size, fabric, and motor type. Learn more in our guide to smart home window automation in Central Ohio.

Manual roller and solar shades

If you don't need motorization, manual roller shades run $175 to $650 per window installed. Solar shades, which cut glare and heat while keeping your view, fall in a similar range depending on the screen fabric.

Cellular, or honeycomb, shades

Cordless cellular shades run $175 to $750 per window. These are the insulating pick for Ohio's cold winters, since the honeycomb pockets trap air at the glass. Blackout fabric adds roughly 10 to 30 percent.

Custom blinds

Faux wood blinds run $125 to $500 per window installed, and real wood blinds $150 to $600. Cordless lifts, which keep cords out of reach of kids and pets, are available across the range.

Plantation shutters

Custom composite shutters run $275 to $1,600 per window, and real hardwood $325 to $1,950. Arched and specialty shapes run 15 to 40 percent more, since each one is built to the exact opening.

What changes the price

Blackout fabric, specialty shapes, oversized windows, cassettes, and side channels all add cost. The only way to get a firm number is an in-home measurement, since every window is a little different.

Olsson Smart Shades gives free in-home consultations across Columbus and Central Ohio: real samples in your own light, every window measured, and a firm written quote before anything is ordered. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation