Central Ohio Window Guide

Window Treatments and Motorized Shades in Columbus, Ohio

Updated October 2026

Quick answer

Columbus homes range from century-old brick houses to downtown condos with floor-to-ceiling glass, so the right treatment depends on the building. Older homes usually need careful custom measuring for out-of-square windows, while condos and newer builds are where motorized and solar shades shine. Expect roughly $125 to $500 per window for blinds and $450 to $1,300 for rechargeable motorized shades, installed.

What makes Columbus homes different

Condos and apartments

Many Columbus condo buildings have rules about how window treatments look from outside, often requiring a white or neutral backing. Check your association's rules before ordering. Rechargeable motorized shades are a good fit for condos because they need no new wiring. See the smart home window automation guide.

Older windows need careful measuring

In historic homes, measure each window at the top, middle, and bottom, since they often differ. Ordering by a single measurement is the most common reason custom treatments don't fit. Shutters can be built for out-of-square openings, and outside mounts can cover frames that are too shallow.

Dark stained plantation shutters on two French doors in a traditional dining room in a Columbus, Ohio home
Dark stained shutters on French doors in a historic Columbus, Ohio dining room. Photo: Olsson Smart Shades.

What it costs in Columbus

TreatmentInstalled, per window
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Motorized roller shades, rechargeable$450 to $1,300
Motorized roller shades, hardwired$650 to $1,600
Custom composite shutters$275 to $1,600

Full breakdown: window treatment costs in Central Ohio and plantation shutter costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much do window treatments cost in Columbus, Ohio?

Faux wood blinds typically run $125 to $500 per window installed, cordless cellular shades $175 to $750, motorized rechargeable roller shades $450 to $1,300, and custom composite shutters $275 to $1,600.

Can I add motorized shades without rewiring?

Yes. Rechargeable battery motors give full app, voice, and schedule control with no new wiring. A charge typically lasts months between top-ups.

What window treatments work best in historic Columbus homes?

Custom inside-mount shades and plantation shutters fit older, out-of-square windows best. Each window should be measured at the top, middle, and bottom before ordering.

Are there rules for window treatments in Columbus condos?

Many condo associations require a white or neutral backing visible from outside. Check your association's rules before ordering.

Who installs window treatments in Columbus, Ohio?

Olsson Smart Shades measures and installs custom and motorized window treatments across Columbus with a free in-home consultation. Call (614) 907-0976 or visit olssonss.com.

Related guides

Upper Arlington · Bexley · Worthington · Gahanna · Lancaster

Olsson Smart Shades designs and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Columbus, from historic homes to downtown condos, measured and installed by their own team, with a free in-home consultation. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation