Central Ohio Window Guide

Window Treatments for Lancaster, Ohio Homes

Updated October 2026

Quick answer

Lancaster has a large stock of older and historic homes alongside newer subdivisions, so the right treatment often comes down to fit. Older and arched windows need careful custom measuring and level, square mounting, while newer homes are a good fit for cordless and motorized shades. Expect roughly $175 to $750 per window for cordless cellular shades and $450 to $1,300 for rechargeable motorized shades, installed.

What makes Lancaster homes different

Level mounting matters on older windows

When a window frame is not square, the shade or shutter still has to hang level, or the bottom rail will look crooked against the sill. A careful installer checks every headrail with a level and shims as needed, rather than trusting the frame.

Installer leveling a shade headrail on a double-hung window below an arched window in a Lancaster, Ohio home
Leveling a shade headrail under an arched window in Lancaster, Ohio. Photo: Olsson Smart Shades.

Covering arched windows

Many owners treat the rectangular window below and leave the arch uncovered for light. If the arch causes glare, options include a custom-shaped shutter, a fixed arch shade, or a discreet window film. See hard-to-cover windows and home window film.

What it costs in Lancaster

TreatmentInstalled, per window
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Motorized roller shades, rechargeable$450 to $1,300
Motorized roller shades, hardwired$650 to $1,600
Custom composite shutters$275 to $1,600

Full breakdown: window treatment costs in Central Ohio and plantation shutter costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much do window treatments cost in Lancaster, Ohio?

Faux wood blinds typically run $125 to $500 per window installed, cordless cellular shades $175 to $750, motorized rechargeable roller shades $450 to $1,300, and custom composite shutters $275 to $1,600.

Can I add motorized shades without rewiring?

Yes. Rechargeable battery motors give full app, voice, and schedule control with no new wiring. A charge typically lasts months between top-ups.

Can you cover an arched window?

Yes. Options include a custom-shaped shutter, a fixed arch shade, or window film. Many owners treat only the window below the arch and leave the arch open for light.

Why do window treatments look crooked in older homes?

Older frames often settle out of square. Treatments should be mounted level and shimmed if needed rather than following the frame.

Who installs window treatments in Lancaster, Ohio?

Olsson Smart Shades measures and installs custom window treatments in Lancaster and across Central Ohio with a free in-home consultation. Call (614) 907-0976 or visit olssonss.com.

Related guides

Columbus · Bexley · Gahanna · Hard-to-cover windows

Olsson Smart Shades designs and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Lancaster and across Central Ohio, measured and installed by their own team, with a free in-home consultation. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation