Central Ohio Window Guide

Window Treatments for Lewis Center, Ohio Homes

Updated October 2026

Quick answer

Lewis Center is mostly newer family neighborhoods, so the common needs are privacy from close neighbors, dark bedrooms, and covering many windows at once on move-in. Roller shades layered under drapery are a popular bedroom setup, and rechargeable motorized shades add smart control with no wiring.

What makes Lewis Center homes different

The layered bedroom setup

An inside-mount roller shade handles daily privacy and light control, and side drapery panels add softness and block light leaking at the edges. Blackout fabric suits nurseries and bedrooms for shift workers, while light-filtering fabric keeps daytime rooms bright.

Inside-mount roller shades layered with drapery panels on a double window in a Lewis Center, Ohio bedroom
Roller shades layered with drapery in a Lewis Center, Ohio bedroom. Photo: Olsson Smart Shades.

Moving into a new build

  1. Prewire any window you might motorize before drywall.
  2. Measure after windows and trim are installed.
  3. Cover bedrooms and baths with temporary privacy shades on move-in day.
  4. Finish the main living areas first, then the rest as budget allows.

What it costs in Lewis Center

TreatmentInstalled, per window
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Motorized roller shades, rechargeable$450 to $1,300
Motorized roller shades, hardwired$650 to $1,600
Custom composite shutters$275 to $1,600

Full breakdown: window treatment costs in Central Ohio.

Frequently asked questions

How much do window treatments cost in Lewis Center, Ohio?

Faux wood blinds typically run $125 to $500 per window installed, cordless cellular shades $175 to $750, motorized rechargeable roller shades $450 to $1,300, and custom composite shutters $275 to $1,600.

Can I add motorized shades without rewiring?

Yes. Rechargeable battery motors give full app, voice, and schedule control with no new wiring. A charge typically lasts months between top-ups.

What's the best window treatment for a dark bedroom?

An inside-mount blackout roller or cellular shade, often layered with drapery panels that cover light gaps at the edges.

Do I need to do every window at once?

No. Many owners start with bedrooms and the main living area, using temporary shades elsewhere until later.

Who installs window treatments in Lewis Center, Ohio?

Olsson Smart Shades measures and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Lewis Center and across Central Ohio with a free in-home consultation. Call (614) 907-0976 or visit olssonss.com.

Related guides

Powell · Delaware · Westerville · Worthington

Olsson Smart Shades designs and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Lewis Center and across Central Ohio, measured and installed by their own team, with a free in-home consultation. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation