Central Ohio Window Guide

Window Treatments for New and Historic Homes in Delaware, Ohio

Updated October 2026

Quick answer

Delaware mixes fast-growing new subdivisions with historic homes near downtown and Ohio Wesleyan. New builds should plan for motorization before drywall and use temporary shades on move-in, while older homes need careful custom measuring. Expect roughly $175 to $750 per window for cordless cellular shades and $450 to $1,300 for rechargeable motorized shades, installed.

What makes Delaware homes different

New construction checklist

  1. Decide which windows you might ever motorize and prewire them before drywall.
  2. Measure after windows and trim are installed.
  3. Use temporary privacy shades on move-in day.
  4. Finish room by room if needed, starting with bedrooms and the main living area.

Tall and hard-to-reach windows

Motorized roller or cellular shades are the usual answer for two-story windows. They can run on a schedule, from a wall switch, or by voice with Alexa, Google Home, or Apple Home. See smart home window automation and hard-to-cover windows.

Installer on a ladder fitting custom plantation shutters on a two-story arched window wall in a Delaware, Ohio home
Installing custom shutters on a two-story arched window in Delaware, Ohio. Photo: Olsson Smart Shades.

What it costs in Delaware

TreatmentInstalled, per window
Faux wood blinds$125 to $500
Cordless cellular shades$175 to $750
Manual roller shades$175 to $650
Motorized roller shades, rechargeable$450 to $1,300
Motorized roller shades, hardwired$650 to $1,600
Custom composite shutters$275 to $1,600

Full breakdown: window treatment costs in Central Ohio.

Frequently asked questions

How much do window treatments cost in Delaware, Ohio?

Faux wood blinds typically run $125 to $500 per window installed, cordless cellular shades $175 to $750, motorized rechargeable roller shades $450 to $1,300, and custom composite shutters $275 to $1,600.

Can I add motorized shades without rewiring?

Yes. Rechargeable battery motors give full app, voice, and schedule control with no new wiring. A charge typically lasts months between top-ups.

When should I measure windows in a new Delaware home?

After the windows and trim are installed, so measurements match the finished openings.

What's the best option for two-story windows?

Motorized shades, which run from a remote, wall switch, app, voice assistant, or schedule, so no ladder is needed.

Who installs window treatments in Delaware, Ohio?

Olsson Smart Shades measures and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Delaware and across Central Ohio with a free in-home consultation. Call (614) 907-0976 or visit olssonss.com.

Related guides

Powell · Westerville · Plain City · Worthington · Lewis Center

Olsson Smart Shades designs and installs custom and motorized window treatments in Delaware and across Central Ohio, measured and installed by their own team, with a free in-home consultation. Reach them at olssonss.com or (614) 907-0976.

Book a free consultation